Session 1: Co-designing crop diversification: which actors to include beyond the farm?

The following poster presentations were thematically allocated to session 1:

  • Crop diversification for organic agriculture in Scandinavia; a multi-scale feasibility study for soybean and lupine production in Sweden
    Presenter: Alexander Menegat, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
  • Facilitating insects in agricultural landscapes through integration of renewable resources into cultivation systems - FInAL
    Presenter: Jens Dauber, Thünen Institute of Biodiversity, Germany

Session 2: Co-designing crop diversification at the field level: what do actors want?

The following poster presentations were thematically allocated to session 2:

  • Enhancing diversification of cropping systems to minimize agri-environmental problems: Results of stakeholders' consultation in Italy
    Presenter: Claudia Di Bene, CREA, Italy
  • Interplay: a serious game to design and evaluate the introduction of cereal-legume intercrops in cropping systems
    Presenter: Guillaume Martin, INRA, France
  • Benefits and risks of companion plants sown with winter rapeseed according to farmers
    Presenter: Alice Baux, Agroscope, Switzerland

Session 3: Niche management and diversification projects: how to turn theory into action and vice versa?

The following poster presentation was thematically allocated to session 3:

  • Analysis of a sample of strategies for sustainable development in arable crops
    Presenter: Anne Schneider, Terres Inovia, France

Session 4: Connecting actors to foster crop diversification: how to turn theory into action and vice versa?

The following poster presentations were thematically allocated to session 4:

  • The association Rheinische Ackerbohne e.V. - A contribution to the diversification through the revival of a traditional culture, nearly forgotten crop
    Presenter: Ina Stute, FH-SWF, Germany
  • Lessons from co-innovation process for increasing grain legume production and consumption in Southern Sweden
    Presenter: Iman Raj Chongtham, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden

Session 5: Enhancing agrosystem resilience and performances by crop diversification

The following poster presentation was thematically allocated to session 5:

  • Sunflower crop profile in the Republic of Moldova
    Presenter: Maria Duca, State University "Dimitrie Cantemir", Moldova

Session 7: Soil microbial functional diversity enhanced by cropping system diversification

The following poster presentations were thematically allocated to session 7:

  • Biodynamic management with long rotations and multiple cropping contributes to high soil organic matter content, soil fertility and biodiversity compared to conventional systems
    Presenter: Raúl Zornoza, Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain
  • Effects of pea intercropping on soils and physiological status of different wheat cultivars
    Presenter: Tünde Takács, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
  • Choosing a service plant or cover crop for enhancing soil microbial activity
    Presenter: Xavier Bousselin, Agroscope, Switzerland
  • The potential role of 'elite rhizobia' to improve legume-inclusion in agri-food systems: a model approach using peas (Pisum sativum L.) and faba bean (Vicia faba L.)
    Presenter: Pete Iannetta, The James Hutton Institute, United Kingdom

Session 8: Cropping system diversification to support biocontrol

The following poster presentations were thematically allocated to session 8:

  • Interactive effects of crop diversity and management on pollinators in a summer wheat-bean intercropping experiment
    Presenter: Jana Brandmeier, University of Münster, Germany
  • Crop diversification in supporting beneficial arthropods - key traits and role of floral and extrafloral nectar
    Presenter: Minna Kosonen, Luke, Finland

Session 9: Impacts of introducing service crops and legumes in cropping systems

The following poster presentations were thematically allocated to session 9:

  • Diversification of crop rotation by cover crops enhances ecosystem services
    Presenter: Liina Talgre, Estonian University of Life Sciences, Estonia
  • Energy gain from crop rotation depending on included crops
    Presenter: Madara Darguza, Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies, Latvia
  • Mobilisation of functional properties of diverse legumes species at various scales in the CA-SYS Long Term Experimental Platform on Agroecology: expected services and prospects
    Presenter: Stephane Cordeau, INRA, France
  • Impact of agro-ecological service crops and their termination modes on Soil Mineral Nitrogen dynamic at spring crop implantation
    Presenter: Didier Stilmant, CRA-W, Belgium
  • Can we expect reduced nitrous oxide emissions from soil in diversified cropping systems?
    Presenter: Roman Hüppi, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Session 10: New inter and strip-cropping: crop and ecological performances

The following poster presentations were thematically allocated to session 10:

  • ReMIX: an opportunity to improve yield and stability of organic grain legumes for human consumption, providing ecosystem services
    Presenter: Cristina Virto, INTIA, Spain
  • Spatial and temporal variability of interactions in pea-oats mixed cropping on field-scale: Yield stability and nutrient use
    Presenter: Julian Zachmann, University of Hohenheim, Germany
  • To mix or not to mix? Working on crop diversification in the silage maize dominated landscape in the Netherlands
    Presenter: Wijnand Sukkel, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands
  • Intercropping of sunflower with legumes in relation to biological and productive properties of sunflower
    Presenter: Brankica Babec, IFVCNS, Serbia
  • Objective depended successes for pea-wheat strip intercropping
    Presenter: Wijnand Sukkel, Wageningen University & Research (WUR), The Netherlands

Session 12: Breeding for intraspecific diversity

The following poster presentations were thematically allocated to session 12:

  • Agronomic performance of 200 winter wheat lines selected from a Composite Cross Population (CCP) in a low-input system
    Presenter: Jelena Baćanović-Šišić, University of Kassel, Germany
  • Evaluating and selecting root traits in wheat in a hydroponic system for adaptation to organic farming
    Presenter: Johannes Timaeus, University of Kassel, Germany
  • Evaluation of the impact of wheat/rye translocation on the stability of wheat doubled haploids in different environments
    Presenter: Zygmunt Kaczmarek, IPG PAS, Poland
  • Yield potential of heterogeneous wheat populations under differing fertilizer regimes in an organic system
    Presenter: Odette Weedon, University of Kassel, Germany
  • Heterogeneous wheat populations as a viable alternative to commercial varieties under organic management
    Presenter: Odette Weedon, University of Kassel, Germany
  • White lupin (Lupinus albus L.) with increased fat and reduced alkaloids content
    Presenter: Wojciech Rybiński, IPG PAS, Poland
  • Nitrogen and phosphorus use efficiency in the recombinant [accacia×normal leaf] lines of a mapping population of field pea (Pisum sativum L.)
    Presenter: Wojciech Rybiński, IPG PAS, Poland
  • Opportunities of diversification of the cereal centric organic farm system with soybean production in Hungary
    Presenter: Éva Hunyadi Borbélyné, ÖMKi, Hungary
  • Biotechnological approach to creation of new pea cultivars with target features
    Presenter: Tadeusz Adamski, IPG PAS, Poland
  • Association analysis of phenotypic traits in selected and propagated lines derived from different winter wheat composite cross populations
    Presenter: Dominic Dennenmoser, University of Kassel, Germany
  • Forage potential of small grain cereals and mixtures in organic agriculture
    Presenter: Mária Megyeri, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
  • Performance of bulk populations of wheat compared with commercial cultivars
    Presenter: Jörg Peter Baresel, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Stability of bulk populations of wheat compared with commercial cultivars
    Presenter: Jörg Peter Baresel, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Intrinsic diversity enhances productivity and disease tolerance in bulk populations of wheat
    Presenter: Jörg Peter Baresel, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Yield and quality of recently generated wheat populations compared with their parents and mixtures
    Presenter: Jörg Peter Baresel, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • A simple and effective method for estimating competitive ability of wheat varieties
    Presenter: Jörg Peter Baresel, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Differences in breeding progress in winter wheat between conventional and organic farming in Germany
    Presenter: Jörg Peter Baresel, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Network for the dynamic management of winter barley genetic resources
    Presenter: Lorenz Bülow, JKI, Germany
  • ECOBREED - Increasing the efficiency and competitiveness of organic crop breeding
    Presenter: Vladimir Meglič, KIS, Slovenia
  • Nutritional characteristics of common buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum Möench) genetic resources
    Presenter: Lovro Sinkovič, KIS, Slovenia
  • Harnessing crop diversity of common bean to preserve its nutritional quality under a changing climate
    Presenter: Marta Vasconcelos, Universidade Católica Portuguesa, Portugal
  • Greenhouse gas emissions of diverse wheat populations vs. varieties
    Presenter: Robert Oliver Simon, Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • On-farm winter wheat variety trials in organic farming
    Presenter: Mihály Földi, ÖMKi, Hungary

Session 13: Breeding for interspecific mixtures

The following poster presentations were thematically allocated to session 13:

  • Experimental screening of pea and wheat genotypes for mixture-performance in a baking-wheat cropping system
    Presenter: Johannes Timaeus, University of Kassel, Germany
  • Performance of durum and soft wheat in a mixed cropping system with a faba bean population in Germany
    Presenter: Odette Weedon, University of Kassel, Germany
  • Examining wheat-pea mixtures to define specific selection traits for targeted winter wheat breeding
    Presenter: Péter Mikó, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
  • Screening of perennial and annual self-reseeding legume cover crops for their potential application as permanent living mulch in organic vegetable system
    Presenter: Mariateresa Lazzaro, Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies, Italy

Session 14: Designing and optimising interspecific mixtures

The following poster presentations were thematically allocated to session 14:

  • Using multifunctional subsidiary crops to reduce tillage in organic farming
    Presenter: Elsa Lagerquist, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
  • Evaluation of the Land Equivalent Ratio index in barley-pea and bread wheat-faba bean intercropping
    Presenter: Stefano Tavoletti, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
  • Management of white clover living mulch to allow the development of winter cereals
    Presenter: Didier Stilmant, CRA-W, Belgium
  • Pulses intercropped with cereals to secure the pulse production in organic and conventional farming in western France
    Presenter: Aline Vandewalle, Chambre d’agriculture des Pays de la Loire, France
  • Organic vegetable cropping system diversification: effect of strip cropping on productivity and soil N availability in Mediterranean conditions
    Presenter: Elena Testani, CREA, Italy
  • Crop diversification with aromatic herbs below
    Presenter: Felix Dittrich, Trier University, Germany
  • Using the complementarity with cereals to overcome weaknesses of sole-cropped winter white lupin
    Presenter: Nicolas Carton, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
  • Lentil-oat mixtures: stronger together by complementing each other?
    Presenter: Katrin Rehak, Agroscope, Switzerland

Session 15: Barriers, lock ins, enablers and practical experiences of crop diversification

The following poster presentations were thematically allocated to session 15:

  • Soil organic carbon sequestration and mitigation potential in a rice based crop rotation systems in Bangladesh - a modelling approach
    Presenter: Khadiza Begum, University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom
  • Factors constraining and facilitating crop diversification: results and lessons from a sample of Italian experiences
    Presenter: Luca Colombo, FIRAB, Italy
  • Growing cover crops in maize production: the effects of triticale and winter pea
    Presenter: Brankica Babec, IFVCNS, Serbia                         
  • Crop diversification in Pays de la Loire: collect and spread experiences of farmers and local actors to better support farmers
    Presenter: Emmanuel Mérot, Chambre d’agriculture des Pays de la Loire, France
  • Getting out of the commodity trap: Enabling diversity through alternative food networks
    Presenter: Katie Bliss, ORC, United Kingdom
  • Chances and barriers of crop and value chain diversification from a perspective of an organic case study in Poland
    Presenter: Paweł Radzikowski, IUNG, Poland
  • Legume land races in short food supply chains - From small-scale farms to urban gastronomy - A case study of TRUE Project
    Presenter: Attila Králl, Agri Kulti Nonprofit, Hungary

Session 16: Valuing crop diversification products

The following poster presentations were thematically allocated to session 16:

  • How are legume crops valued in Europe? Insights from the analysis of several value chains case studies in the H2020 LegValue project
    Presenter: Tiana Smadja, Terres Univia, France
  • Seed quality as a basis for successful soybean production in the South-eastern Europe
    Presenter: Svetlana Balesevic-Tubic, IFVCNS, Serbia
  • Evidencing the utility of food- and feed-chain diversification: a life cycle assessment of pulse grain (pea, Pisum sativum L.) processing by distillation for neutral spirit and high-protein coproduct
    Presenter: Pete Iannetta, The James Hutton Institute, United Kingdom

Session 17: Tools to design, manage and monitor diversified systems from the field to the landscape levels

The following poster presentations were thematically allocated to session 17:

  • Life Cycle Assessment of farming practices that improve citrus orchards sustainability in semiarid areas
    Presenter: Bernardo Martin-Gorriz, Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain
  • Towards the prediction of levels of infestation of Acyrthosyphon pisum in pea-wheat mixtures
    Presenter: David Camilo Corrales, INRA, France
  • An inventory of existing tools to promote crop diversification: fifty tools and methods already available for farmers and advisors
    Presenter: Aline Vandewalle, Chambre d’agriculture des Pays de la Loire, France
  • Assessing the influence of diversified cropping systems on land productivity and the soil-plant system at different scales. A case study from Southern Italy
  • Presenter: Roberta Farina, CREA, Italy