Session 1: Co-designing crop diversification: which actors to include beyond the farm?

The following oral presentations will take place in session 1:

  • Co-designing crop diversification strategies from plot to sociotechnical system to manage root-knot nematodes in Mediterranean market gardening systems
    Speaker: Yann Boulestreau, INRA, France
  • Building diversification and inputs reduction in intensive arable farms in Italy: main concepts and experimental co-design
    Speaker: Emanuele Blasi, University of Tuscia, Italy
  • Organic seed production and use in Hungary
    Speaker: Judit Fehér, ÖMKi, Hungary
  • Towards effective networking for crop diversity in Europe
    Speaker: Judit Fehér, ÖMKi, Hungary
  • The industrialisation of agri-food systems and the demise of home-grown legumes in Europe
    Speaker: Pete Iannetta, The James Hutton Institute, United Kingdom

Session 2: Co-designing crop diversification at the field level: what do actors want?

The following oral presentations will take place in session 2:

  • Co-design and multicriteria assessment of wheat variety mixtures for organic farming systems
    Speaker: Emma Forst, INRA, France
  • Participatory strategy to build sustainable cropping system: upscaling from field to the territory
    Speaker: Corrado Ciaccia, CREA, Italy
  • What do end-users expect from EcosysteMIX, a tool for supporting the design of crop mixtures?
    Speaker: Safia Médiène, INRA, France

Session 3: Niche management and diversification projects: how to turn theory into action and vice versa?

The following oral presentations will take place in session 3:

  • Diversification of cropping systems in a context of shallow soils: implementation and performances of both on-station and on-farm systems
    Speaker: Stéphane Cadoux, Terres Inovia, France
  • Co-design and assessment of agronomical scenarios for reintroduction of legumes into a French territory
    Speaker: Elise Pelzer, INRA, France
  • Investigating farmer-driven co-innovation for increased species mixture cropping in European agriculture using the Danish ReMIX multi-actor approach
    Speaker: Ane Kirstine Aare, Roskilde University, Denmark
  • Multi-actor approaches for diversified cropping systems: fostering complexity-sensitivity through co-innovation in DiverIMPACTS
    Speaker: Walter Rossing, Wageningen University and Research, The Netherlands

Session 4: Connecting actors to foster crop diversification: how to turn theory into action and vice versa?

The following oral presentations will take place in session 4:

  • Translating knowledge for legume-based farming for food and feed (Legumes Translated)
    Speaker: Donal Murphy-Bokern, Germany
  • Building and fostering trust as a craft
    Speaker: Barbara Koole, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Knowledge exchange in 'plant team' cropping with on-farm participatory research
    Speaker: Alison Karley, The James Hutton Institute, United Kingdom

Session 5: Enhancing agrosystem resilience and performances by crop diversification

The following oral presentations will take place in session 5:

  • Syppre: better reconciliation of global and local issues through innovative and diversified cropping systems
    Speaker: Paul Tauvel, ITB, France
  • Diversified arable cropping systems and management in selected European regions have positive effects on crop production and soil organic carbon
    Speaker: Claudia Di Bene, CREA, Italy
  • Does diversity affect dynamics of agricultural system facing perturbations?
    Speaker: Manon Dardonville, INRA and Agrosolutions, France
  • Does cropping system diversification with legumes lead to higher yield stability? Diverging evidence from long-term experiments across Europe
    Speaker: Moritz Reckling, ZALF, Germany
  • Co-design and multicriteria assessment of low-input cropping systems in the South-West of France: an 8-years experimentation with farmers
    Speaker: Lionel Alletto, Chambre régionale d'agriculture Occitanie, France
  • Combining temporal and spatial diversification to improve economic, environmental and social performances in European cropping systems
    Speaker: Loïc Viguier, INRA, France

Session 6: Diversification benefits: their economic value and carry-over effects

The following oral presentations will take place in session 6:

  • Estimation of crop rotation effects based on farm accountancy data
    Speaker: Romaric Sodjahin, INRA, France
  • On the economics of crop rotation diversification: pre crop, crop rotation and price effects
    Speaker: Alain Carpentier, INRA, France
  • Economic benefits of agro-ecological ecosystem services: consumers value diverse cropping systems
    Speaker: Heikki Lehtonen, Luke, Finland
  • Finding and fastening the missing link: a novel method to estimate pre-crop values for previous and subsequent crop combinations
    Speaker: Pirjo Peltonen-Sainio, Luke, Finland
  • Pre-cropping effects from grain legumes on wheat and oilseed rate: nitrogen fluxes and productivity
    Speaker: Anne Schneider, Terres Inovia, France
  • Economic valuation of ecosystem services provided by crop diversification
    Speaker: Francisco Alcón, Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain
  • How to reconcile short-term and long-term objectives in agroforestry systems? An application of viability theory to mixed horticultural systems
    Speaker: Raphaël Paut, INRA, France

Session 7: Soil microbial functional diversity enhanced by cropping system diversification

The following oral presentations will take place in session 7:

  • Effects of diversification on agricultural soil fungal biodiversity and community structures under Mediterranean conditions
    Speaker: Luigi Orrù, CREA, Italy
  • Crop diversification - Implications on microbiologically mediated soil ecosystem services
    Speaker: Christoph Tebbe, Thünen Institute of Biodiversity, Germany
  • Ecological service provided by cover crops on agroecosystem mycorrhization: the MA% indicator
    Speaker: Alessandra Trinchera, CREA, Italy
  • Aromatic plants as intercrops in viticulture - Consequences for soil biology
    Speaker: Felix Dittrich, Trier University, Germany

Session 8: Cropping system diversification to support biocontrol

The following oral presentations will take place in session 8:

  • Influence of temporal diversification on aboveground arthropods
    Speaker: Michael Meyer, University of Münster, Germany
  • Faba bean (Vicia faba L.) in wheat-dominated cropping systems: spill-over effects on densities and parasitism rates of vegetation dwelling natural pest control agents?
    Speaker: Katharina Schulz, Thünen Institute of Biodiversity, Germany
  • Evaluating effects of cropping-systems diversification on biocontrol potential using Rapid Ecosystem Functions Assessment methods
    Speaker: Giovanni Antonio Puliga, Thünen Institute of Biodiversity, Germany
  • Biodiversity and regulatory ecosystem services in soybean (Glycine max) cropping systems
    Speaker: Daniel Alejandro Amthauer Gallardo, Thünen Institute Biodiversity, Germany
  • Does crop diversification ensure mixed cropping systems health?
    Speaker: Marc Tchamitchian, INRA, France

Session 9: Impacts of introducing service crops and legumes in cropping systems

The following oral presentations will take place in session 9:

  • Do tomorrow's diversified cropping systems need ley pastures?
    Speaker: Guillaume Martin, INRA, France
  • Cropping diversification and N fertilization effects on soil greenhouse gas emissions in irrigated Mediterranean conditions
    Speaker: Jorge Álvaro-Fuentes, CSIC, Spain
  • Diversifying irrigated rotations with cover crops in Mediterranean semi-arid regions: learnings from a long-term experiment
    Speaker: María Alonso-Ayuso, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
  • Multifunctional analysis of ecosystem services relative to the nitrogen fluxes provided by ten legume crops
    Speaker: Maé Guinet, INRA, France
  • Agro-ecosystem services and drivers of variability in their delivery from legumes in European cropping systems: a systematic review
    Speaker: Dirk van Apeldoorn, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands
  • Increasing cover crop benefits from the termination method choice in semi-arid Mediterranean regions
    Speaker: María Alonso-Ayuso, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
  • Diversity of perennial legume-grass mixture influences the delivery of ecosystem services in organic arable cropping systems
    Speaker: Nawa Raj Dhamala, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden

Session 10: New inter and strip-cropping: crop and ecological performances

The following oral presentations will take place in session 10:

  • Intercropped melon-cowpea organic system can improve melon yield and land equivalent ratio
    Speaker: Raúl Zornoza, Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain
  • Trait combinations for efficient nitrogen utilization in pea-barley and wheat-faba bean plant teams field-grown in Sweden
    Speaker: James Ajal, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
  • Mobilizing within-field diversity for ecosystem service delivery in temperate arable systems
    Speaker: Lenora Ditzler, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands
  • Grain legume-cereal intercropping increases the reliance on dinitrogen fixation in grain legumes and enhances soil N acquisition in cereal plants: A meta-analysis
    Speaker: Carolina Rodriguez Gonzalez, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
  • Impact of fertilization and legume sowing density on intercropped triticale-pea performances under organic farming - synthesis of three years of trials
    Speaker: Didier Stilmant, CRA-W, Belgium
  • Intercropping promotes both agronomic and ecological aims: the case of organic strip cropped cabbage (Brassica oleracea L.)
    Speaker: Juventia Stella, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands
  • Weed species competition for different N sources along gradients in a pea-barley intercrop
    Speaker: Ortrud Jäck, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
  • Exploring below-ground interspecific root-root interactions to understand advantage of intercropping in terms of productivity, nutrient use and soil fertility
    Speaker: Long Li, China Agricultural University, China


Session 12: Breeding for intraspecific diversity

The following oral presentations will take place in session 12:

  • Innovative approaches to optimize genetic diversity in wheat for sustainable farming systems of the future (INSUSFAR)
    Speaker: Odette Weedon, University of Kassel, Germany
  • Information system ROBUSTUM for diversity breeding
    Speaker: Lorenz Bülow, JKI, Germany
  • Production risk in organic winter wheat cultivation - heterogeneous populations vs. pure line varieties
    Speaker: Torsten Siegmeier, University of Kassel, Germany
  • Economic performance of organic winter wheat production with composite cross populations
    Speaker: Torsten Siegmeier, University of Kassel, Germany
  • Performance, diversity and stability of population-varieties developed within a wheat participatory breeding program in France
    Speaker: Gaëlle van Frank, INRA, France
  • Yield stability and yield variability of diverse wheat populations to inter- and intra-site heterogeneity
    Speaker: Robert Oliver Simon, Technical University of Munich, Germany

Session 13: Breeding for interspecific mixtures

The following oral presentations will take place in session 13:

  • Selection of the best adapted legume types for relay intercropping in durum wheat
    Speaker: Federico Leoni, Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies, Italy
  • Promoting long-term durability in disease control: a framework for managing varietal diversity and identifying varieties with potential durable resistance
    Speaker: Florence Dubs, INRA, France
  • On-farm research to explore the impact of increasing diversity: the case of soft wheat combining intra-varietal diversity with legume association for modern and landrace varieties
    Speaker: Antoine Marin, INRA, France
  • Development of genetic models to breed for mixed cropping systems
    Speaker: Benedikt Haug, FiBL, Switzerland
  • An interdisciplinary approach to increase wheat within-field diversity and promote agro-ecosystem services
    Speaker: Jérome Enjalbert, INRA, France

Session 14: Designing and optimising interspecific mixtures

The following oral presentations will take place in session 14:

  • Design and assessment of diversified low input cropping systems in southwestern France: an application of agroecological principles aiming at decreasing pesticides and N-fertilizer use
    Speaker: Eric Justes, CIRAD, France
  • Can the APSIM crop growth model simulate the growth of pure cultures and intercrops of wheat and faba bean in temperate zones in Europe?
    Speaker: Herman Nicolaas Cornelis Berghuijs, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
  • Soybean as a diversification crop for western France: using intercropping to mitigate risks linked to the introduction of a new crop.
    Speaker: Timothée Cheriere, INRA, France
  • Optimizing organic lentil crops in Sweden
    Speaker: Nicolas Carton, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
  • Analysis and design of strip cropping systems
    Speaker: Dirk van Apeldoorn, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands

Session 15: Barriers, lock ins, enablers and practical experiences of crop diversification

The following oral presentations will take place in session 15:

  • The perceived or realised practical restrictions imposed by plant teams
    Speaker: Charlotte Bickler, ORC, United Kingdom
  • Emmer and einkorn as the means of diversification in organic farming under marginal conditions
    Speaker: Szilvia Bencze, ÖMKi, Hungary
  • Hemp, a borderline crop to diversify Sicilian food systems
    Speaker: Luca Colombo, FIRAB, Italy
  • Supporting crop diversification within or outside the dominant agro-food regime: different barriers for different strategies
    Speaker: Kevin Morel, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium
  • Motivations and observed benefits and limits from farmers growing legumes
    Speaker: Elise Pelzer, INRA, France
  • Documenting crop diversification experiences across Europe - the DiverIMPACTS Expert Survey
    Speaker: Dóra Drexler, ÖMKi, Hungary
  • Implementing applied research and development approaches for crop diversification in French arable farming: a strategic view from the French oil and protein farmers' applied research institute Terres Inovia
    Speaker: David Gouache, Terres Inovia, France
  • Why and how farmers change their practices towards crop diversification: examples from a case study in France
    Speaker: Eva Revoyron, INRA, France

Session 16: Valuing crop diversification products

The following oral presentations will take place in session 16:

  • Moving beyond competition in crop diversification niches
    Speaker: Barbara Koole, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • The up-stream agro-food value chain actors relationship role in crop diversification adoption. A case from the Italian food valley
    Speaker: Eleonora Sofia Rossi, University of Tuscia, Italy
  • The role of legume product development and consumption on transitioning towards a nutrition-friendly, sustainable diet
    Speaker: Marta Vasconcelos, Universidade Católica Portuguesa, Portugal
  • How do bakery value chain downstream's actors pull farmers to diversify their cropping systems? The Mulino Bianco® Italian brand case study
    Speaker: Lorenzo Fosci, University of Tuscia, Italy

Session 17: Tools to design, manage and monitor diversified systems from the field to the landscape levels

The following oral presentations will take place in session 17:

  • Modelling crop-weed canopies as a tool to investigate the role of crop diversification in agroecological cropping systems
    Speaker: Stéphane Cordeau, INRA, France
  • The DiverIMPACTS set of indicators for the sustainability assessment of crop diversification
    Speaker: Stefano Canali, CREA, Italy
  • SYSTERRE®, an online tool to describe diversified cropping systems, to calculate their performances, and assess their sustainability
    Speaker: Clotilde Toqué, ARVALIS, France
  • Current dominant crop sequences across EU: a typology based on LUCAS dataset
    Speaker: Rémy Ballot, INRA, France
  • Integrated assessment and modelling of the impacts of cropping system diversification from field to landscape and agro-chain levels: the MAELIA multi-agent platform
    Speaker: Rui Catarino, INRA, France
  • Assessing area suitable for diversification crops: an example on soybean in Europe under climate change using machine learning
    Speaker: Nicolas Guilpart, INRA, France
  • New interactive front-end tools for visualizing and analysing data from quantitative and qualitative surveys: application to Crop Diversification Experiences across Europe
    Speaker: Frédéric Vanwindekens, CRA-W, Belgium